Points Competition Results 2007

2007 Overall Points Champion and winner of the Edwina Colegate Trophy

the Section C two-year old

HENFYNYW MAGPIE

owned and bred by the Davies family

with 26 out of a possible 30 points

Points07Henfynyw

Anwen & Gaynor Davies, Henfynyw stud
receiving the Edwina Colgate Trophy
for the Overall Points Champion
from our Points Co-ordinator
Keith Spenser

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION :
the Section D foal
TREHEWYD HENSON

Points07TrehewyddChamp

David Evans receiving the sash for
the Overall Reserve Points Champion

Points07Nebo

Junior members Lowri and Catrin Reed receiving a shedful of rosettes
for their successes with Gweundir Daydd and Rhydspence Russet

SECTION A

CLASS NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Catrin Evans Evan Evans, Caegarw, Bronant, Aberystwyth
2nd Carwen Evans Evan Evans, Caegarw, Bronant, Aberystwyth
Yearling 1st Merau Gwenllian Ieuan Jenkins, Pennant, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo
2nd Gwarcoed Desert Storm Gordon S Price, Gwarcoed, Maestir, Lampeter
2 year old 1st Merau Elen-Mai Ieuan Jenkins, Pennant, Ryhdcymerau, Llandeilo
Mare 1st Caermynydd Anwen Evan Evans, Caegarw, Bronant, Aberystwyth
2nd Afonleri Foxy Lady Miss Katherine Larcombe, Tregaron
Stallion =1st Ebbwgranell Finnigan Jane Logan, Gwarcoed, Maestir, Lampeter.
=1st Clarmore Nobility Miss Katherine Larcombe, Tregaron
Ridden 1st Gweundir Dafydd Lowri & Catrin Reed, Tyngwndwn, Llanon

CHAMPION SECTION A : GWEUNDIR DAFYDD
with 23 points

SECTION B

CLASS NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Ddeunant Lady Bronze Sally Edwards, Ddeaunant, Lampeter
Yearling 1st Ddeunant Moonshine Sally Edwards
2 Year old 1st Kenwoods Showman Peter de Rade, Pumpsaint
3 year old 1st Ddeunant Melody Sally Edwards
Mare 1st Rhydspence Russet Catrin & Lowri Reed
Ridden 1st Rhydspence Russet Catrin & Lowri Reed

CHAMPION SECTION B : RHYDSPENCE RUSSET
with 22 points

Wales 2007 1231

SECTION C

CLASS NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Henfynyw Red Flyer Davies family, Caehaidd, Aberaeron
2 Year old 1st Henfynyw Magpie Davies family
Mare 1st Henfynyw Mari Davies family
Stallion 1st Tremymor Sportsman Dewi Jones, Bethania

CHAMPION SECTION C : Henfynyw Magpie
with 26 points

Maggie

SECTION D

CLASS NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Trehewyd Henson David Evans, Clogfryn, Aberaeron
2nd Llwynhywel the Commander Evans family, Llwynhywel, Llanilar, Aberystwyth
3rd Gwarchod y Bonheddwr Dr Glyn Jones & family
4th Trehewyd Tywysog Hari David Evans, Clogfryn
Yearling 1st Llwynhywel the Commissioner Evans family. LLwynhywel
2nd Ronin Forever Charmed Mr & Miss N.James, Sunny Hill, Talgarreg
3 year old 1st Eglwysfach Welsh Maid J.Elgan Evans, Troedrhiw, Harford, Llanwrda
Mare 1st Trehewyd Boneddiges David Evans, Clogfryn
2nd Brynithon Chantilly Lace Evans family, Llwynhywel
3rd Brynithon Southern Breeze J.Elgan Evans, Troedrhiw.
4th Trehewyd Brenhines David Evans, Clogfryn, Aberaeron.
5th Gwarchod Briallen Dr. Glyn Jones & family, Bow St.
Gelding 1st Glanteifi Teifion Catrin Davies, Swn y nant, Tregaron
Harness 1st Gwarchod y Meseia Dr. Glyn Jones & family, Bow St.

CHAMPION SECTION D : Trehewyd Henson
with 25 points

Points07Trehewyd

From left to right :
David Evans (Champion Section D & Reserve Overall Champion)
Elgan Evans (winner of the Section D 3 year old class), Points Co-ordinator Keith Spenser,
Dr. Glyn Jones (winner of the Section D harness class)

PART-BRED WELSH

CLASS NAME OWNER
Ridden 1st Corscaron Desert Flame Catrin Davies, Swn y nant, Tregaron

WELSH PART-BRED CHAMPION :
Corscaron Desert Flame
with 6 points

Points07Partbred

Left to right :
Esyllt Evans, Llwynhywel stud (winner of the Section D yearling class)
Keith Spenser (Points Co-ordinator)
Catrin Davies ( Welsh Part-bred Champion)