Points Competition Results 2005

Trophies and rosettes were presented at the Ceredigion Society Dinner held at the Falcondale Hotel, 9th December 2005

 

ROSETTES AND £20 VOUCHERS FOR SECTION CHAMPIONS KINDLY SPONSORED BY CLYNDERWEN AND
CARDIGANSHIRE FARMERS.

Falcondale05Clogfryn

David Evans, Clogfryn being presented with the sash for the Points Champion Trehewyd Fflach
at the Ceredigion Society Dinner and Dance 2005

 

SECTION A

CLASS   NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Caermynydd Lisa J Gwynn Jones, Awelon, Capel Seion.
Yearling 1st Cilycwm Gwenno Eric Williams , Llyscerdd
2 Year Old 1st Barracks Patsy I Jenkins. Pennant, Rhydycymerau.
Mare 1st Caermynydd Anwen J Gwynn Jones
  2nd Crythor Wennol J Gwynn Jones
  3rd Excelsior Mali Eric Williams
Ridden 1st Pica Primrose Lowri Reed, Tyngwndwn, Cross Inn, Llanon

CHAMPION : BARRACKS PATSY. I Jenkins.

Falcondale05IJenkins

Ieuan Jenkins (centre) being presented with rosettes for the Section A points champion 2005
Barracks Patsy
On the left is Mr Gwynn Jones with rosettes for the mare and foal points winners.

 

SECTION B

CLASS   NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Cwrtycadno Gwynoro Megan Lewis, Plas Ffrwdfal, Pumpsaint
  2nd Cwrtycadno Colomen Megan Lewis
Yearling 1st Ddeunant Melody Sally Edwards, Ddeunant, Cwmann
  2nd Cwrtycadno Pili-pala Megan Lewis
3 year old 1st Cwrtycadno Glain Megan Lewis
Mare 1st Rhydspence Russet Catrin Reed, Tyngwdwn, Cross Inn, Llanon
Ridden 1st Rhydspence Russet Catrin Reed

CHAMPION : RHYDSPENCE RUSSET. Catrin Reed, Tyngwndwn, Cross Inn, Llanon
Falcondale05Teresa

President Mr Geraint Jones presenting Section B rosettes
On the right is Mrs Lisa Reed with rosettes for the Section Champion
Rhydspence Russet.
On the left is Mrs Teresa Ford collecting rosettes on behalf of Cwrtycadno stud.

SECTION C

CLASS NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Henfynyw Magpie Davies family, Caehaidd, Aberaeron
2nd Henfynyw Margeret Davies family, Aberaeron
3rd Henfynyw Mari Davies family
Yearling 1st Henfynyw Martha Davies family
Mare 1st Henfynyw Menna Davies family
2nd Coedeneriria Rising Dawn Daniel Morgan, Parc
Stallion 1st Tremymor Sportsman D & R Jones, Gwynfa

CHAMPION : HENFYNYW MARGERET

SECTION D

CLASS NAME OWNER
Foal 1st Trehewyd Fflach David Evans, Clogfryn
2nd Cwmtynant Saint Gwynfor E D Evans, Tynant
3 year old 1st Parc Rosina Daniel Morgan
2nd Ronin Eva Roger & Nina James, Sunny Hill
Mare 1st Trehewyd Brenhines David Evans, Clogfryn
2nd Ffoslas Miss Honey Girl E D Evans, Tynant
Harness 1st Gwarchod y Meseia Dr Glyn Jones & family

CHAMPION : TREHEWYD FFLACH : David Evans, Clogfryn, Aberaeron

WELSH PART-BRED

CLASS NAME OWNER
3 year old 1st Blaenllain Ddodlebar Misses T & A Jones, Brynlluest
Gelding 1st Llidiart Louis Angharad Flur
Ridden 1st Llidiart Louis Angharad Flur

CHAMPION : LLIDIART LOUIS. Angharad Flur, Bow Street, Aberwstwyth.

OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE EDWINA COLEGATE TROPHY PLUS £20 VOUCHER SPONSORED BY CLYNDERWEN AND CARDIGANSHIRE FARMERS

TREHEWYD FFLACH
David Evans, Clogfryn, Aberaeron.